INPDP to host conference on personal data, January 30 | Tunisia News Gazette

INPDP to host conference on personal data, January 30

A press conference on Personal Data Protection: Challenges and Legislatives Solutions will be organised on January 30, by the National Authority for Personal Data Protection (French: INPDP), on the occasion of the Data Privacy Day, celebrated each year on January 28.

The conference will discuss the general framework of personal data protection in Tunisia and the novelties in this field at the international level, through the presentation of the outcome of an opinion poll conducted on December 2017, an INPDP press release reads.

Tunisians do not have the culture of personal data despite its importance and direct impact on their fundamental rights and personal lives, the survey concluded.

In the same connection, the authority will present the balance sheet of its activities and the difficulties it had encountered with public authorities while exercising its prerogatives.

According to the same press release, the conference will also discuss the decision made recently by the authority’s council on the code of conduct on personal data management as part of the political action.

Novelties and trends in the personal data field notably related to the biometric national identity card, video surveillance (CCTV) in public spaces and the unique identifier for each citizen are also on the agenda.

The conference will offer the occasion to present the progress of the efforts exerted by Tunisia in matters of personal data protection, proposals to face violations and improve the country’s capacities to be in line with international standards.

Source: TAP News Agency

NEW YORK and LONDON, April 19, 2018 /PRNewswire/ — Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. (“Cantor” or
A joint declaration on the Tunisian-Romanian joint commission scheduled for 2019 was signed on Thursday
Lam Echaml launched a project dubbed Tunisian Democratic Transition, Active Citizenship, Electoral Education and Awareness
Lam Echaml launched a project dubbed Tunisian Democratic Transition, Active Citizenship, Electoral Education and Awareness
Tunisian-African cooperation and the prospects for its development were at the centre, Thursday, of a