Tanzanian Amil Shivji’s “Tug of War” bags Golden Tanit of Carthage Film Festival

The Golden Tanit of the Carthage Film Festival (JCC) 2022 was awarded to “Tug of War” directed by Tanzanian filmmaker Amil Shivji.

 

The film is also the winner of the prize for best photography and the FIPRESCI prize, (International Federation of Film Press) which is a parallel prize awarded the day before the closing of the JCC.

 

Tanzania is also awarded the Grand Prize of the festival, given to the best feature film. The “Tug of War” is the film picked by Tanzania for the Oscars 2023.

 

The winners of the official competition of the JCC held from October 29 to November 5, was unveiled Saturday night at a ceremony held in the Opera Theatre in the City of Culture in Tunis.

 

The Tunisian films in the official competition earned three awards and two special mentions. The Silver Tanit of the competition of feature films was awarded to “Under the Fig Trees” by Erige Sehiri.

 

The Bronze Tanit in the Feature Documentary competition went to Leila Chaibi’s “Guardian of the Worlds.” The Bronze Tanit in the short documentary competition was awarded to 5:1 by Sarah Ben Saud.

 

Two special mentions were awarded to “Denied Access” by Hayfel Ben Youssef, in the feature documentary competition, and Edicius, an animated film by Emir Haj Salah, in the “Carthage ciné promesse” competition.

 

The jury of the Critics’ Week awarded the prize for this section, which is in its first edition, to the Moroccan film La Vie Me Va Bien by Al Hadi Ulad-Mohand.

 

Here is the complete list of the JCC 2022 (Official Competition including the artistic prizes, Carthage Industry Days and Parallel Prizes):

 

OFFICIAL COMPETITION

 

FEATURE FILMS OF FICTION

 

Golden Tanit: The Revolted (Vuta N’Kuvute), Amil Shivji (Tanzania)

 

Silver Tanit: Under the Fig Trees, Erige Sehiri (Tunisia)

 

Bronze Tanit: Sharaf, Samir Nasr (Egypt)

 

FEATURE-LENGTH DOCUMENTARIES

 

Golden Tanit: Batata, Noura Kevorkian (Lebanon)

 

Silver Tanit: Nous Etudiants, Fariala Rafiki (Central African Republic)

 

Bronze Tanit: Guardian of the Worlds, Leila Chaibi (Tunisia)

 

Special mention:

 

Faritra, Rasoanaivo Tovoniaina (Madagascar)

Denied access, Hayfel Ben Youssef (Tunisia)

 

SHORT FICTION FILMS

 

Golden Tanit: Palestine 87, Bilel Khatib (Palestine)

 

Silver Tanit: Bergie, Dian Weys (South Africa)

 

Bronze Tanit: Astel, Sy Ramata Toulaye (Senegal)

 

SHORT DOCUMENTARIES

 

Golden Tanit: Les Gens Classes, Mohamed Firass (Syria)

 

Silver Tanit: Tramadol, Adoum Moussa (Niger)

 

Bronze Tanit: 5:1, Sarah Ben Saud (Tunisia)

 

Special Mention: Edris, Chenaoui Amir (Egypt)

 

CRITICS’ WEEK

 

Critics’ Week Award: La Vie Me Va Bien by Al Hadi Ulad-Mohand (Morocco)

 

Special Mention of the Jury:

 

PUBLIC AWARD

 

Attarik / the road, Abdelhamid Abedelatif, fictional LM (Syria)

 

First Work Competition, Tahar Cheriaa Prize (awarded by TV 5 Monde):

 

Golden Tanit: La Vie d’Après, Anis Djaad (Algeria)

 

CARTHAGE CINE PROMESSE

 

Best Film Award: Ebounda, Perrin Smbo (Central African Republic)

 

Special Mention:

 

A Balloon, Ouday Abdelkadhem al Saidi (Iraq)

 

Edicius, Emir Haj Salah, animated film (Tunisia)

 

LINA BEN MHENNI PRIZE for Human Rights: Batata by Noura Kevorkian, LM Documentary (Lebanon)

 

ARTISTIC PRIZE LIST

 

Award for Best Script: Samir Nasr, Sonallah Ibrahim for Sharaf, Samir Nasr (Egypt)

 

Best Set Design: Khalil Khoudja for Sharaf, Samir Nasr (Egypt)

 

Best Editing Award: Nadia Ben Rachid for Simin Zetwal (Look at the Stars), David Constantin (Mauritius)

 

Best Photography Award: Zenn Van Zyl for Tug of War, Amil Shivji (Tanzania)

 

Best Music: Kamel Kamal for L’esclave, Abdelilah El Jaouhari, 102′-2022 (Morocco)

 

Best Performance by an Actor: Moaffak Al-Ahmad for The Road (Al Tarik), Abdelatif Abdelhamid (Syria)

 

Best Actress: Rokhaya Niang for Xalé: Les Blessures de l’enfance, Sene Absa Moussa (Senegal)

 

CARTHAGE INDUSTRY DAYS

 

Takmil Awards

 

OIF Prize 10.000 Euros: RESSAC, A Tuareg Story, Intagrist el Ansari (Mauritania)

 

IFT Prize 7.000 Euros: Life is a Railway, Kevin Mavakala, Isaac Sahani, Manassé Kashala and Tousmy Kilo (DR Congo)

 

CNCI Prize (TND 20.000): A summer in Boujad by Omar Mouldouira (Morocco)

 

CNCI Prize (TND 20.000 DT): Mouvma, poets like no other, Ines Ben Othman (Tunisia)

 

Central University Prize (TND 20.000): Summer came on laughing, Noha Adel (Egypt)

 

OIF-ACP-EU Prize 5,000 Euros: Defying Ashes, Karanja Ng’endo (Kenya)

 

Goethe Institute Prize 3.000 Euros: God’s captivating face, Mohamed ben Romdhane and Marwen Meddeb (Tunisia).

 

PARALLEL PRIZES

 

UGTT (Tunisian General LaboUr Union) Award: Guardians of the World, LM Documentary by Akram Moncer (Tunisia, Horizons du cinéma, official selection out of competition)

 

FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Press) Award, Tug of War (Amil Shivji), official competition LM Fiction (Tanzania)

 

FACC Award (African Federation of Film Critics): La vie d’après by Anis Djaad, official competition LM fiction (Algeria).

 

Source: Tap News Agency